Series LLCs: Potential Pitfalls Revisited
[…] However, it is not even clear that a series of a Series LLC is an "organization" under Article 9.  Under UCC § 1-201(b), an "'organization' means a person other than an individual', and a "'person' means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity."  It is not clear that a series of a Series LLC is "any other legal or commercial entity" because such terms are undefined and because series have certain, but not all, of the characteristics of legal and commercial entities.