Delaware Court of Chancery Recognizes Equitable Dissolution for LLCs
[…] In In re Carlisle Etcetera LLC[1], the respondent sought to dismiss the petition on the grounds that the petitioners lacked standing to seek judicial dissolution under 6 Del. C. § 18-802 (which is limited to an application by "a member or manager," as neither petitioner was a member of the LLC. Petitioner argued that the original member's assignment of all of its interests meant neither the assignor and assignee were properly "members" of the LLC and neither, therefore had standing to seek dissolution.  6 Del. C. § 18-702(b) states:

Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement:
(1) An assignment of a limited liability company interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member;
(2) An assignment of a limited liability company interest entitles the assignee to share in such profits and losses, to receive such distribution or distributions, and to receive such allocation of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit or similar item to which the assignor was entitled, to the extent assigned; and
(3) A member ceases to be a member and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member upon assignment of all of the member's limited liability company interest. Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the pledge of, or granting of a security interest, lien or other encumbrance in or against, any or all of the limited liability company interest of a member shall not cause the member to cease to be a member or to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of a member.

The Court agreed with the respondent that neither petitioner was properly a "member" of the LLC:

WU Parent lost its status as a member of the Company when it assigned all of its interest in the Company to WU Sub.